Tuesday, September 20, 2011

mandisa - Waiting For Tomorrow

really cool song. :) Hopefully this actually will play this time...

Lyrics:Maybe tomorrow we'll start over
Maybe tomorrow I will finally change my ways
Said the same thing yesterday
Don't know why I'm so afraid
To let You in
To let You win
To let You have all of me

Can't live my whole life wastin'
All the grace that I know Uou've given
'Cause you've made for so much more than
Sittin' on the sidelines
I don't wanna look back and wonder
If good enough could've been better
Everyday's a day to start over
So, why am I waiting for tomorrow (x2)

Maybe today I'll start believin'
That You're mercy really is
As real as You say it is
It doesn't matter who I used to be
It only matters that I've been set free
You rescued me
You're changing me
Jesus take everything

I'm making this my moment now
To grab the hand that's reachin down
To save me
You saved me
I'm making this my moment now
To grab the hand that's reachin down
To save me
You saved me

I'm gonna grab the hand that's reachin down
And I'm not gonna wait until tomorrow
Oh, tomorrow

Sunday, September 11, 2011

I just have to say this.

Ok, so today's 9/11. Yes. There has been facebook posts all day today about it, and vidios galore. I remember exactly what I was doing when we found out... standing in line waiting to go to art class. I was in fifth grade. I don't remember if we actually went to art or not, but I do remember all the fourth and fifth grade students going in one classroom and watching the TV. I also remember a little girl laughing about it, and my best friend at the time getting really mad at her. I'm not sure we all totally new what was going on, but we, most of us at least, were aware and mature enough to know it was serious. I remember being really sad for those people that died and their families.

What I also remember is all the banding together our country did after the attacks. Yes, it was horrible! None of us will ever begin to understand why the people who did this did what they did. What was going through their minds we will never know, but what I no for certain is this:
God has brought good from that horrible time. My pastor spoke about this in church today, but I was thinking it already. People were so much kinder after those atacks, and willing to help others in need. Yes, there was (and sadly still is), unfounded fear and predjudice about middle easterners in the U.S, but God really helped us to realize that it is important to work together and be united as a country.
God bless America!

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Don't ya just Love it when?...

Don’t ya just love it when…?
You find a dollar in the pocket of the jeans you wore last week? How about when you snag the last cookie? What about when you randomly run in to someone you’ve never met before and find out you have tons in common? I do! That’s what just happened to me a few minutes ago. I was relieving Bilko, (auspicious start, I know), and someone pulled up in a car. He just stopped and stared at it. I kept trying to get him to do his business, but he just kept staring. I heard someone get out and start walking up to the door. I said something like “hi.” And something about Bilko staring at her. Then I was like Bilko seriously do your business so we can go out of the rain! The girl laughed and Bilko wouldn’t even begin to circle like he is supposed to, so I gave up and asked the girl if she wanted to pet him. We walked in to the building to get out of the rain, and she started petting him and he loved it and was wagging his tail. We started talking and I found out she lives on third floor above me. I said something like “O, third floor, you don’t have to deal with people being noisy above you. Sometimes I think the people above us sound like elephants when it’s really quiet.” We laughed and she said that she is one of those people, because she’s trying to learn drums, and is practicing her base peddle. She said she was looking for someone to teach her, and since I’d played for 8 years, I said “I can teach you!” She agreed and we started talking about music. Turns out she plays violin, and I’ve been wanting to learn, so we’re going to swap lessons. Hopefully we are going to meet up this weekend and I’ll teach her some basics. I mentioned that (since we were thinking of meeting Sunday), “We’re going to H2O at 11:30, you wanna come?” She declined, but I JUST MET HER! I NEVER INVITE PEOPLE I JUST MET TO CHURCH! I am sooo proud of myself right now! :D
So, I increased my self-confidence, and hopefully made a new friend, all in 20 minutes! :D (hmmm, kinda sounds like an Infomercial.)