Tuesday, November 8, 2011

not very creative

Not much went on today. I went to Classroom management, but skipped Weather and Climate to go vote. I used the talking voting machine, which I love! I've used it before, but thisone was different. There was no way o f changing the speech rate, so it was really slow. I voted no on issue two (dealing with teachers unions and all that), while I agree with some of the stuff packed in there, most of it I do not. Although, I don't like politics, so yeah. I voted for the issues that concern me.
Anyway. I had a quiz in phonics, and that went well, but now we apparently have this huge project due in exactly two weeks from today, and I don't really have time to do it! Aaaaah! I guess I will be working on it whenever I can for the next two weeks, and hopefully finishing it up before ACBO convention on the 18th.
Did I tell you all I got another ACBO Scholarship? I did! :)
I just realized I haven't sent back the registration form! Crap! I'd better do that before going to bed tonight!

Monday, November 7, 2011

Nothings post

So, I got a 46/50 on my Weather and Climate exam!!!!! :D
I was so shocked and excited when I saw that! Especially since, acording to a friend of mine who emailed our professor, our class average was a 56! Yea!

Today was a boring day for the most part. I got up around 9 ish, and fed Bilko and all that. I decided to make eggs around 10:30. They were ok. I've had/made better though lol. I tried putting peperoni in them, because origionally they were supposed to be an omlet. It was ok scrambled though lol. Got my praxis packet from DSS, where they had it because my doctor hadn't gotten the form back conforming my blindness so I can get accomidations for taking the exam in January. Well, one of them at least. I have to take 3 tests...
Sent that off (I keep forgetting we have a mailing service on campus lol.) I hung out with Shelby and one of her friends for awhile, and then got a Gingerbread Latte from Starbucks. MMM! I'd never had one before, but I kept hearing them mentioned on facebook, so thought I'd try one. O, I finished my lesson for Wednesday, crap gotta email that to Mr. P! I just have to get the cricket cutouts (from the cricket machine, the cutouts are vowels), tomorrow, but other than that I'm done.
Well, nothing else interesting happened today, so TTFN :)

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Bilko's Bloggings--I'm baaaack!

Hey all! So I know mom posted earlier about me throwing up, but I'm fine now. Honestly, she wouldn't have freaked out so much if Sara hadn't said it was white foam. I ate my dinner at 7:30 instead of 5:30 (torcher! Let me tell you!) just in case, but I've been fine ever since. I just drank my water to fast I think. Mom asked if there was any way that there could be laundry sope (what's that?) in my water bowl, but everybody pours it over the big, loud, machine thing. --Bilko, that's a washer.-- Thanks mom. Anyway. I feel fine now. So, I thought I was in the mood to write, but I'm tired, so think I'll go to bed. Here's what I posted on FB earlier: So, yesterday mom and I went to the big place with all the food and sometimes loud music, (what's it called? I don't remember), and there were lots of people and I got to see my friend Tyler! Mom talked to some groups too. Boring! I slept. Now waiting for mom to take me out. Lazy day today for me.
Pretty much sums up my weekend, other than going to this restaurant with mom and our other people we live with and a bunch of people I'd met a couple of times before. I think they were the girl called Sara's family. Mom tried to put me under her chair but somehow i got stepped on or pinched by the chair and I didn't like that. I started yelping and stood up. Then mom found that there was a bench near her I could lay under and she could still have the leash since it was where Shelby was sitting right next to her. Shelby had to jump over me though. haha!
Going to bed now, but maybe write later,

Bilko, vomiting, fome, what? :(

Ok so hopefullyI'll get another post in today, but I had to put this down. Bilko was fine this morning for breakfast, we went to church, and came home. I left him in my room when we went out to eat, because it was a chinese Bufegh and I didn’t want to bring him. I came home, let him out of my room and played a little tug (he only tugged for a minute), and petted him for awhile. I took him outside, but he first drank all the water in his bowl. I’m not sure how much was in it still, but he drank for awhile. I took him out and he Peaed. I came in and a few minutes later (while I was in the “.bathroom), my roommates said he was gagging so they took him outside. Apparently, he threw up white fome and no food. Could he have digested it already? Could it have been because of drinking so much water so fast? I think I may try to call Chuck if he’s in and see what he says. The food/water bowls are near the washer/dryer, but not where they would have sope and stuff. I’m really upset right now, mostly because I don’t know where that came from. I’m also mad at my roommates, because one of them insinuated that it was my falt. This person said “No offense, but it’s your responsibility to watch him.” what the heck! How the hekk am I supposed to be watching him when I’m not here? I’m in my room right now, although we have a friend (mostly of Sara and Mike’s), over, but I really hate the show they’re watching and don’t want to be around people right now. I think I’m going to post this and try to find something to take my mind off of everything. God, please let him be alright! My mind is filled with panicked fog right now, and I won’t be surprised if I either blow up at someone or start crying… or puke. I pray I’m overreacting, but you never know. God, please help him to really be alright! God please!!!!!

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Transitions Expo 2011

Today Shelby and I spoke at the second Annual Transitions Expo at BG. We got up around 6:30, (well I did), and we walked to campus, which is about ten blocks, to be there by 8:30. It was cold! It was a nice walk though.
After a yummy coffee and blueberry muffin, we listened to LeDerrick... Horn? I think that was his last name, but I'm not sure. He has a neurological impairment and spoke of his difficulties and how he came to where he is today. Then we talked to two groups of parents of students with disabilities. There were students ranging from freshman in high school to seniors. It was really fun. There were 4 of us total. The first group wasn't very talkative, but the second was really good. Then I went down for lunch, and Shelby left. I ran into a friend/teacher at the Sight Center I did some things with a few years ago, so that was fun to see her, and she gave me a ride home, so that was nice. She helped me find Sara S, who I went to ACBO convention with last year, and so that was great to see her and little her dog too. LOL
I also got to see a girl that I went to camp with a few years ago, who's now a Sophomore in high school. She has a visual impairment. I then talked on a panel for students. It was called "learning after high school," and there was me, a girl from a two year program, and a man who was in an internship program type thing. It was a really nice mix of people and representations, and at the end I got a business card from one of the Special Education coordinators at TPS! He wants me to try to get in to wherever he is for methods. he said "we're always looking for highly enthusiastic methods students," or something to that effect. I was really excited.
Now we're getting ready to go to Outback Steak House with Sara's family for her uncle's birthday.
11:07 pm We're back, and it was fun. I love Sara's grandma, and her family is so fun! We got lost trying to find a mall, but we did it, and I got a cool clock puzzle for my classroom, and a nerf basketball set for Alex and Mason. I had this really cute pair of shirts, but they were $50, and I wanted to get the toys lol, so I didn't get it and am asking for it for Christmas. Sara took a pictchre.

Friday, November 4, 2011

Angels Catched Me.

I saw this vidio on facebook, and just had to share:
This kid was 2 years old when he fell from a 2-story window! He was fine in 6 hours, thanks to the power of his parent's faith in God and prayer!

Song, song of the south

Sweet Potato Waffles and I shut my mouth!

Ok, yeah I know that's not the right words, but it goes with my post, because that's exactly what I'm writing about! Yes folks, I had sweet potato Waffles this afternoon! Shelby had been talking about this place in town called "Mile's Bakery," for weeks. Yesterday, she said she had Sweet Potato Waffels, and I decided I really had to try them. After Shelby was done with classes for today, we walked there. It’s only crossing the street at the end of campus by the dorm “Founders,” then crossing Wooster, turn right, walk until you cross the tracks and a little parkinglot entrance, step up on the sidewalk and turn left, and it’s on that block, but I’m not sure how many doors down it was. We’re planning on going next week again so I will count. Not that anybody actually cares about how you get there, but I put it in for my own reference hahaha!

They were sooooo good! They could have been a little warmer, but we came late in the day so they probably weren’t really serving them much longer or something, and they were still really good! They came with these Candied Almonds on top, and a little cup of sirup, (I just dipped the waffles in it, less messy. :)
I also got a Pumpkin Chi Latte. That was good, but reeeeally sweet! Especially with the waffles! Lol
I couldn’t even finish the waffles since that combined with the latte was too sweet, but I ate all but a few bites of them. I ended up asking for a cup of water. Lol
In conclusion, (I sound like I’m writing a report!), The waffles were good, but don’t get the pumpkin Chai Latte with them. Get one or the other, but not both.
Now that I’ve gone and made you all hungry, I’m going to post this and probably work on my lesson plan for next Wednesday.
Jen and Bill

Thursday, November 3, 2011


So here's the amazon link to Kyle's book "No Excuses."

Looong day!

Today I set my alarm for 5:30, because I wasn't retaining anything I was studying after about 9 last night, so wanted to sleep and go back at it. It worked out, and I think I did well on the exam, but don't really want to get my hopes up just in case. Mike Helped me study for about half an hour before I had to leave for class, and I think that helped out too. I went to my 9:30 class, (classroom management), and then hurried off to DSS (Disability Student Services), for my exam. I thought I needed to buy a scantron, (you know, those bubble sheets?), but apparently my professor said I could just circle the answers on the test. I was glad, because I think scantrons are dumb, but I can't use them so yeah...
After the exam, I went and got on the van to go home, and (of course), realized I had left my keys in DSS. I called to make sure, and then rode the van back to campus, went back to DSS for my keys, and then back to wait for the van again. That wasn't fun, but that's what I get for being forgetful!
I had pizza rolls for lunch, (yea practically no time and being lazy!) did my assignment for Content Literacy that I neglected to do before then in favor of studying, and was back to campus within half an hour for Phonics at 1, and then content.

The really neat thing that happened tonight was a documentary about this guy with no arms or legs that Wrestles, and does MMA (some marcial arts/wrestling thing I'd heard of, but didn't really know what it was.) His name is Kyle Maynard. Shelby and I went, and it was good, but not as influential as I'd hoped it would be, because it was mostly for ESPN, so focused more on the sports aspect than a ton of personal story. (yikes, run-on sentence! lol)
I think I'm going to look up the book he wrote though, and will post on here about it if I find it.

I was going to go to H2O's mass Operation Christmas Child thing tonight, but decided not to since I've been up since 5:30 and am tired, plus Sara, Mike, Shelby and I wanted to do boxes together, and they didn't want to/couldn't come tonight.

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

P-Burg day 6


November 2, 2011
Dena and I got to school kind of late today, partly because I was making tea when Dena showed up, and partly because Dena missed the exit we needed and we drove around for awhile to find where we needed. We still aren's sure how we got here the way we did. Then Mr. Pevoar wasn't in his room when I walked in, and I spent the first 5 minutes just talking to the third graders while we waited.

I forgot to bring the cookies (just little bags of mini cookies), for my students today, but that's ok, because I wasn't exactly sure how many kids I had since we started new math groups last week. I counted and I have 17 students, and 20 bags of cookies. Hmmm, sounds like a math problem. "If Ms. Jenna has 17 students, and each student gets one bag of cookies how many bags are left if she started out with 20 bags of cookies?"
That could have been worded better, but o well. It would be a good introduction to story problems though, especially since it relates to %sthing that really happened, (or will happen next week at least.)

I'm thinking of posting a kid quote every day that I can. I have at least a weeks worth. Some of them I may post together, because they've related, and funny.

Mr. P told me about a 2-day seminar about IPads and using them with people with disabilities, but mostly autism. Its at BGSU, and free for students. Its November 12-13, but you don't have to go all of the sessions. I'm really excited and want to go for the first day at least, but that's Walker and dad's birthday weekend. I don't know if I'll be able to go or not.

O! I figured out Justin and Ben. Justin's voice is higher than Ben's.
I think I have the other students, but some of them still confuse me. Hopefully it'll be better when I see them every day.

I met my other first grade math student today. She's really quiet. I told her about Bilko, but I'm not sure she really got it. She liked petting him when I took him off harness at the end though.
Ok, so I'm taking time out of studying for Weather and Climate to post this (most of it was already written), so going now.

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Can I do it?

So, I just randomly decided to try (key word TRY) to write a post every day this month like many of my blogger friends are doing. I'm not signing up though, because I doubt it'll actually happen with school and all haha!
Anyway, I've been studying like crazy for my Weather and Climate exam on Thursday, and am still freaking out about it. I pray that the exam won't be that dificult, because he gave us a ton of study questions ranging from 30 in one chapter to 63 in another, and there's 5 chapters! So scary!
I went to the study session tonight, and got most of the answers I think, but he won't give us the entire study guide answers, because (and this kind of makes sense), he wants us to look them up on our own, but it really stresses me out that I don't know exactly if I have them correct so I can study! Aaaah!

I'm going to P-Burg tomorrow! I'm sooooo excited! I wasn't sure if I'd be able to go, but Dena got her info so we're both set! :D

There was something I was going to blog about that happened today, but I don't remember what it was. Fail? Yep. O well.
O! This isn't it, but I'm bringing my kids little ginger cookies, (I think that's what kind they are anyway), that are shaped like Ghosts and Halloween things. I hope they like them, and aren't alergic. I doubt they are, but you never know, so I'll ask Mr. P before I give them out.
Ok, I'm going to listen through my phonics sounds for my test next week, (after doing my dishes), O! Pea Soup! That was one of the things! My grandma made Split Pea Soup over the weekend, and gave me some to bring back to school. I was starving, (like stomachaching hungry), and heated it up as soon as I got home from study session. Shelby and I ate it, but she only had half a bowl and rice, and I had 2 bowls. All gone; it was sooooo gooooood!!! lol

anyway... Going to do dishes, possibly go through phonics sounds, and go to bed.
Night all! :D